Critics Choice Association Announces Nominations for “Sixth Annual Critics Choice Documentary Awards”

0


Critics Choice Association Announces Nominations for “Sixth Annual Critics Choice Documentary Awards” – Hollywood Outbreak
















Critics’ Choice Association (ACC) announced the nominees for the Sixth Annual Critics Choice Documentary Awards (CCDA). The winners will be announced at a gala on Sunday, November 14, 2021 at the BRIC in Brooklyn, NY.

The Critics Choice Association will once again honor the year’s finest achievements in documentaries released in theaters, on television and on major digital platforms, as determined by the vote of qualified CCA members.

This year, the Critics Choice Documentary Awards are proud to have their first Presenting sponsor, National Geographic Documentaries.

Ascension is nominated for Best Feature Documentary, Jessica Kingdon for Best Director, Best First Feature Documentary, Best Photography, Best Editing and Best Music.

Summer of Soul (… Or, when the revolution couldn’t be televised) is nominated for Best Feature Documentary, Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson for Best Director, Best First Feature Documentary, Best Editing, Best Archival Documentary and Best Music Documentary.

Recognized with five nominations each are Become Cousteau and The rescue.

Applications for Become Cousteau are Best Feature Documentary, Liz Garbus for Best Director, Best Narration, Best Archival Documentary, and Best Science / Nature Documentary.

The rescue is nominated for Best Feature Documentary, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin for Best Director, Best Cinematography, Best Editing and Best Music.

It has been and continues to be a fantastic year for documentary storytelling. And the number of documentaries for the first time among the nominees, alongside confirmed veterans, shows that non-fiction cinema continues to have a very bright future, ”said Christopher Campbell, President of the Documentary Branch of the Critics Choice Association. “Our world, from its most astonishing wonders to its greatest challenges, is reflected on screen so immediately and creatively by today’s filmmakers, and it is a tremendous honor for us to recognize all of their achievements. “

Last year, at the fifth edition of the Critics Choice Documentary Awards, Dick Johnson is dead won the CCA’s top prize for best documentary as well as the award for best director for Kirsten Johnson.

My octopus teacher won the awards for best science and nature documentary and best photography. The film went on to receive numerous other accolades and awards, including an Oscar for best feature documentary.

In addition to the 14 award categories and one honor listed below, a most prestigious honor – The Pennebaker Award (formerly known as the Critics Choice Lifetime Achievement Award) – will be presented to an esteemed documentary filmmaker RJ Cutler. This award is nominated for the winner of the Critics Choice Lifetime Achievement Award DA Pennebaker, who passed away in 2019. The award will be presented to Cutler by the production partner and wife of Pennebaker, Chris Hegedus.

RJ Cutler is the award-winning producer / director whose work includes some of the most acclaimed documentaries of the past thirty years. His most recent film, the Apple Original Film Cinema Truth documentary Billie Eilish: The world is a bit hazy, is nominated for the best musical documentary.

The nominees for the Sixth edition of the Critics Choice Documentary Awards from National Geographic Documentary Films are:

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHEET

Ascension (MTV Documentaries)

Attica (Showtime)

Becoming Cousteau (Picturehouse / National Geographic Documentary Films)

Crime of the Century (HBO Documentary Films)

A Crime on the Bayou (Augusta Films / Shout! Studios)

Flee (Neon)

Presentation of Selma Blair (Discovery +)

The Lost Leonardo (Sony Pictures Classics)

My name is Pauli Murray (Amazon Studios)

Procession (Netflix)

The Rescue (National Geographic Documentaries)

Summer of Soul (… Or, when the revolution couldn’t be televised) (Searchlight Pictures / Hulu)

BEST DIRECTOR

Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi and Jimmy Chin – The Rescue (National Geographic Documentary Films)

Liz Garbus – Becoming Cousteau (Picturehouse / National Geographic Documentary Films)

Jessica Kingdon – Ascension (MTV Documentary Films)

Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry – Attica (Showtime)
Jonas Poher Rasmussen – Flee (Neon)
Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson – Summer of Soul (… Or, when the revolution couldn’t be televised)

(Projector photos / Hulu)

Edgar Wright – The Sparks Brothers (Focus Features)

BEST FIRST LONG DOCUMENTARY MEMORY
Jessica Beshir – Faya Dayi (Janus Films)
Rachel Fleit – Introducing Selma Blair (Discovery +)
Todd Haynes – The Velvet Underground (Apple TV +)
Jessica Kingdon – Ascension (MTV Documentary Films)
Kristine Stolakis – Pray Far (Netflix)
Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson – Summer of Soul (… Or, when the revolution couldn’t be televised)

(Projector photos / Hulu)

Edgar Wright – The Sparks Brothers (Focus Features)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Jessica Beshir – Faya Dayi (Janus Films)
Jonathan Griffith, Brett Lowell and Austin Siadak – The Mountaineer (Road Attractions)

David Katznelson, Ian Seabrook and Picha Srisansanee – The Rescue

(National Geographic Documentaries)
Jessica Kingdon and Nathan Truesdell – Ascension (MTV Documentary Films)

Nelson Hume and Alan Jacobsen – The Loneliest Whale: The Search for 52 (Bleecker Street Media)
Emiliano Villanueva – A Cop Movie (Netflix)

Pete West – Puff: Wonders of the Reef (Netflix)

BEST EDITION

Francisco Bello, Matthew Heineman, Gabriel Rhodes and David Zieff – The First Wave

(National Geographic Documentaries)

Jeff Consiglio – LFG (HBO Max and CNN Films)
Bob Eisenhardt – The Rescue (National Geographic Documentary Films)

Affonso Gonçalves and Adam Kurnitz – The Velvet Underground (Apple TV +)

Jessica Kingdon – Ascension (MTV Documentary Films)

Joshua L. Pearson – Summer of Soul (… Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised)

(Projector photos / Hulu)

Julian Quantrill – The Real Charlie Chaplin (Showtime)

BEST NARRATION

9/11: In the President’s War Room (Apple TV +)
Jeff Daniels, Narrator

Becoming Cousteau (Picturehouse / National Geographic Documentary Films)

Vincent Cassel, Narrator
Mark Monroe and Pax Wassermann, writers

Crime of the Century (HBO Documentary Films)

Alex Gibney, Narrator

Alex Gibney, writer

Neutral earth (PBS)
CJ Hunt, Narrator

CJ Hunt, writer

The Real Charlie Chaplin (Showtime)

Pearl Mackie, Narrator
Oliver Kindeberg, Peter Middleton and James Spinney, writers

Val (Amazon Studios)
Jack Kilmer, Narrator
Val Kilmer, writer

The Year the Earth Changed (Apple TV +)

David Attenborough, Narrator

BEST SCORE
Jongnic Bontemps – My name is Pauli Murray (Amazon Studios)

Dan Deacon – Ascension (MTV Documentary Films)
Alex Lasarenko and David Little – The Loneliest Whale: The Search for 52 (Bleecker Street Media)

Cyrus Melchor – LFG (HBO / CNN)

Daniel Pemberton – The Rescue (National Geographic Documentaries)

Rachel Portman – Julia (Sony Pictures Classics)

Dirac Sea – Final Account (Focus Features)

BEST ARCHIVE DOCUMENTARY

Becoming Cousteau (Picturehouse / National Geographic Documentary Films)

The Real Charlie Chaplin (Showtime)
The Real Good Things (Disney +)

Street Gang: How We Got To Sesame Street (HBO Documentary Films)
Summer of Soul (… Or, when the revolution couldn’t be televised) (Searchlight Pictures / Hulu)

Val (Amazon Studios)
The Velvet Underground (Apple TV +)

BEST HISTORICAL OR BIOGRAPHICAL DOCUMENTARY

Attica (Showtime)

A Crime on the Bayou (Augusta Films / Shout! Studios)
Fauci (Magnolia Pictures / National Geographic Documentary Films)

Final account (targeted features)

Julia (Sony Pictures Classics)

My name is Pauli Murray (Amazon Studios)

No ordinary man (Oscilloscope)

Val (Amazon Studios)

BEST MUSICAL DOCUMENTARY

Billie Eilish: The World Is A Little Fuzzy (Apple TV +)

Bitchin ‘: The Sound and Fury of Rick James (Showtime)

Listen to Kenny G (HBO Documentary Films)

The Sparks Brothers (Focus)

Summer of Soul (… Or, when the revolution couldn’t be televised) (Searchlight Pictures / Hulu)

Tina (HBO Documentary Films)

The Velvet Underground (Apple TV +)

BEST POLITICAL DOCUMENTARY
Crime of the Century (HBO Documentary Films)

Enemies of the State (IFC Films)

Four Hours on the Capitol (HBO Documentary Films)

Influence (StoryScope, EyeSteelFilm)

Mayor Pete (Amazon Studios)

Disappeared in Brooks County (giant images)

Nasrin (Hulu)

Don’t Go Quiet (Greenwich Entertainment)

BEST SCIENCES / NATURE DOCUMENTARY

Becoming Cousteau (Picturehouse / National Geographic Documentary Films)

Fauci (National Geographic Documentary Films)
The First Wave (National Geographic Documentaries)

The Loneliest Whale: In Search of 52 (Bleecker Street Media)

Playing with Sharks (National Geographic Documentaries)

Puff: Wonders of the Reef (Netflix)

The Year the Earth Changed (Apple TV +)

BEST SPORTS DOCUMENTARY

The mountaineer (road attractions)
Game changer (Hulu)
The Day Sports Ended (HBO)
Kevin Garnett: Anything Is Possible (Showtime)
LFG (HBO Max / CNN Films)

Tiger (HBO)

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

Audible (Netflix)

The US Borat Lockdown (Amazon Studios)

Camp Confidential: America’s Secret Nazis (Netflix)

Day of Rage: How Trump Supporters Took the U.S. Capitol (The New York Times)

The Doll (Sauter Ibex)

The Last Cruise (HBO Documentaries)

The Basketball Queen (The New York Times)

Snowy (TIME Studios)

MOST ATTRACTIVE LIVING TOPICS IN A DOCUMENTARY (HONOR)

Ady Barkan – Don’t Go Easy (Greenwich Entertainment)

Selma Blair – Introducing Selma Blair (Discovery +)

Pete Buttigieg – Mayor Pete (Amazon Studios)

Anthony Fauci – Fauci (Magnolia Pictures / National Geographic Documentary Films)

Ben Fong-Torres – Like a Rolling Stone: The Life & Times of Ben Fong-Torres (StudioLA.TV)

Val Kilmer – Val (Amazon Studios)

Ron and Russell Mael – The Sparks Brothers (Focus)

Rita Moreno – Rita Moreno: Just a Girl Who Decided to Go (Road Attractions)

Valerie Taylor – Playing With Sharks: The Valerie Taylor Story (Disney +)


Source link

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.